iconImmigration and residency


se

Love it here, why leave?

There are a number of reasons why you might wish to extend your stay in Australia, and why not with all of the amazing places, people, and entertainment that this country has to offer.

You may be completing your course of study; still be on a Student Visa and wanting to work or travel. Or you may have a Working Holiday Visa and be thinking about getting a 2nd WHV or a student visa to extend your stay. To be eligible for a 2nd Working Holiday Visa, you must meet a number of requirements. You may apply either while you still hold a first Working Holiday visa or at a later date.

Your ability to remain here will depend on what visa you came here on, and if you can move to another. Be aware that you cannot extend your stay in Australia if you have a ‘No Further Stay‘ condition on your current visa. Either way if your visa expires before you want to leave Australia you will need to apply for an extension or a new visa through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

 

Obtaining a Visa

For a full listing of all visa information visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection websiteimmi.gov.au. Or you may choose to employ an education or migration agent to help you.

 

Student Visa

Australia’s education system is world class and over 500,000 international students study here every year. Australia offers a unique living experience, apart from a world-class education system, the opportunities to get involved in daily life are endless: whether you’re into the arts or sport, partying or book clubs, the great outdoors or cosy cafés, you’ll find many ways to join in and have fun.

To obtain a Student Visa you must be able to show that you have been accepted for full-time study in a registered course. Click the following link for more information and an online application.

 

Working Holiday Visa

This visa is designed to allow international visitors ages 18 to 30 to have an extended holiday in Australia for up to 12 months along with short-term employment. With this visa you are able to work for up to six months at each employer, as well as study for up to 4 months. For more information, click here.

 

Permanent Residency

To be eligible for permanent residency you must qualify under one of the migration programs: the Skilled Migration program (if you have an occupation being sought by the Department of Immigration); the Employer Migration program (if you get a job offer/sponsorship by an Australian business) or the Family Program (if you are in a relationship with an Australian permanent resident or citizen.) For information regarding becoming a permanent Australian resident visit the Department of Immigration & Citizenship website and go to their permanent visa page.

 

Becoming a Citizen

Becoming an Australian citizen can be quite a lengthly process, but well worth the trouble. It is a 10 step process involving gathering your documentation, determining eligibility, submitting you application, taking a citizenship test, and attending your citizenship ceremony. All of this can take 3 to 6 months. For further information on becoming an Australian citizen, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website and go to their citizenship page.

State/Region:
Destination
Style: (Optional)
Keywords:
Date:
State/Region:
Destination
Style: (Optional)
Keywords:
Date: